CHAMPIONSHIP & MAJOR AWARDS HISTORY

Club Time Trial Championship Trophy (B.A.R.)

(25, 50, 100 miles & 12 hrs 1949 to 1964) - (10, 25, 50 & 100 miles 1965 to 1989) - (10, 25, 50, 100 miles & 12 hrs 1991 to 2014) – (10, 25 & 50 miles from 2015)

1977R LAWTON24.712 mph
1978G WARDLE24.837 mph
1979G WARDLE24.666 mph
1980G WARDLE24.631 mph
1981R LAWTON25.123 mph
1982T TAYLOR25.185 mph
1983R LAWTON25.638 mph
1984R LAWTON25.131 mph
1985G WOOD24.430 mph
1986R D FOSTER24.380 mph
1987G WOOD26.422 mph
1988G WOOD25.340 mph
1989D CUMING25.952 mph
1990S A JACKSON22.510 mph
1991S A JACKSON22.620 mph
1992S A JACKSON22.800 mph
1993G WOOD24.293 mph
1994D G WERRELL23.884 mph
1995B R D ELLIOTT24.930 mph
1996G WOOD25.936 mph
1997B R D ELLIOTT22.404 mph
1998S A JACKSON22.960 mph
1999R D FOSTER23.645 mph
2000G KNIGHT24.776 mph
2001G KNIGHT25.629 mph
2002G KNIGHT24.575 mph
2003G KNIGHT24.449 mph
2004G KNIGHT23.544 mph
2005S A JACKSON17.669 mph
2006S BURKE24.881 mph
2007S A JACKSON23.274 mph
2008S A JACKSON21.729 mph
2009S A JACKSON22.080 mph
2010S A JACKSON23.110 mph
2011S A JACKSON22.080 mph
2012S A JACKSON22.310 mph
2013S S JACKSON22.580 mph
2014No Qualifier 
2015M KNUDSEN27.246 mph

Ladies Time Trial Championship Trophy

1950K SLADE20.244 mph
1951M A BROUGH21.587 mph
1952E N HAMMOND20.9 mph
1953J BARRATT22.086 mph
1954J M PEACOCK20.244 mph
1955Val JACKSON21.587 mph
1956Val JACKSON22.175 mph
1957Val JACKSON22.086 mph
1958Grace I GENDERS20.758 mph
1959Grace I GENDERS20.775 mph
1960Grace I GENDERS20.79 mph
1961Grace I GENDERS20.617 mph
1962Grace I GENDERS20.736 mph
1963Nora WESLEY21.604 mph
1964Grace I HICKSON20.711 mph
1965Irene M WARD21.222 mph
1966Irene M WARD21.222 mph
1967Irene M WARD21.61 mph
1968Irene M WARD22.387 mph
1969-71No Qualifier 
1972Sheila HOLMES22.803 mph
1973-7No Qualifier 
1978Ann TAYLOR19.715 mph
1979Ann CODY19.82 mph
1980-1No Qualifier 
1982S DIBBEN 
1983Carol RENSHAW21.765 mph
1984Sarah L CLARKE20.21 mph
1985Sarah L CLARKE22.66 mph
1986Sarah L CLARKE23.87 mph
1987Sarah L CLARKE22.733 mph
1988Sarah L CLARKE23.97 mph
1989Sarah L CLARKE22.554 mph
1990Kath JACKSON20.523 mph
1991Ruth GAMWELL23.81 mph
1992Ruth GAMWELL20.797 mph
1993Sarah L CLARKE21.461 mph
1994Christine A HIGGS23.414 mph
1995Christine A HIGGS23.681 mph
1996Christine A HIGGS24.034 mph
1997Christine A HIGGS25.11 mph
1998Mary REID25.19 mph
1999Christine A HIGGS24.862 mph
2000Sarah L WOOD24.7 mph
2001Jill ALLINGHAM22.629 mph
2002Ruth GAMWELL22.167 mph
2003Mary RENSHAW23.793 mph
2004Jill ALLINGHAM21.957 mph
2005Mary RENSHAW24.011 mph
2006No Qualifier 
 10& 25 only ▼ 
2007Claire LOGAN23.42 mph
2008Claire LOGAN24.316 mph
2009Christine A HIGGS23.919 mph
2010Christine A HIGGS24.41 mph
2011Christine A HIGGS23.43 mph
2012Christine A HIGGS23.82 mph
2013Christine A HIGGS24.69 mph
2014Christine HIGGS24.487 mph
2015Christine HIGGS24.801 mph

Veterans B.A.R.

1989M JACKSON
1994D G WERRELL
2000-02G KNIGHT
2009S A JACKSON
2010S A JACKSON
2011S A JACKSON
2012S A JACKSON
2013S A JACKSON
2014No Qualifier
2015M KNUDSEN

Barnett-Cass Time Trial Trophy Junior B.A.R.

1949A C NORMAN23.299 mph
1950A J STEARN23.616 mph
1951R LAWTON23.607 mph
1952A LEIGH22.987 mph
1953M WOOD22.493 mph
1954L G RENSHAW23.583 mph
1955L G RENSHAW24.417 mph
1956J DAWSON24.020 mph
1957R S PARKER24.125 mph
1958B BRACEGIRDLE22.534 mph
1959K HIGGS24.600 mph
1960K HIGGS24.851 mph
1961F RENSHAW24.457 mph
1962F RENSHAW24.393 mph
1963G OLIVER24.190 mph
1964P WILDIG23.217 mph
1965P WILDIG23.969 mph
1966P WILDIG24.059 mph
1967A D BOWERS23.069 mph
1968S HALLIGAN23.486 mph
1969S HALLIGAN23.528 mph
1970No Qualifier-------
1971J FENWICK23.545mph
1972D EDWARDS23.545 mph
1973J FENWICK24.931 mph
1974D EDWARDS24.186 mph
1975M I FAULKNER23.379 mph
1976M I FAULKNER24.475 mph
1977M I FAULKNER25.245 mph
1978M I FAULKNER27.157 mph
1979S DAVIES23.566 mph
1980T MOORCROFT24.315 mph
1981I WIGLEY24.315 mph
1982T KENDALL24.453 mph
1983G WOOD26.563 mph
1984A KENDALL24.771 mph
1985No Qualifier-------
1986J KERNER21.280 mph
1987J KERNER25.087 mph
1988R MAXWELL24.816 mph
1989S MORRIS26.239 mph
1990M MULROY24.041 mph
1991B R D ELLIOTT25.390 mph
1992B R D ELLIOTT24.193 mph
1993B R D ELLIOTT24.431mph
1994M STEANE-------
1995No Qualifier-------
1996T SABIN23.343 mph
1997N HARDEN22.410 mph
1998No Qualifier-------
1999R C W ELLIOTT20.272 mph
2000R C W ELLIOTT20.578 mph
2001R C W ELLIOTT20.228 mph
2002No Qualifier-------
2003D KNIGHT24.714 mph
2004S WARD24.007 mph
2005S WARD24.940 mph
2006M CUMING25.475 mph
2007L BURKE23.426 mph
2008M CUMING27.764 mph
2009-13No qualifier-------
2010M BURT23.655 mph
2011W KERSHAW27.445 mph

Time Trial Handicap Championship

1950H POYNTON25.053mph
1951N CARLINE26.182 mph
1952G WARDLE24.282 mph
1953P R WHITMORE23.805 mph
1954J S ROWE25.446 mph
1955J S ROWE25.049 mph
1956P R WHITMORE24.258 mph
1957G BELFIELD25.032 mph
1958M HICKSON24.627 mph
1959M HICKSON25.086 mph
1960R LAWTON24.315 mph
1961G BELFIELD24.457 mph
1962R T WESLEY24.003 mph
1963R LAWTON25.493 mph
1964M GARVEY25.123 mph
1965G WARDLE25.170 mph
1966/677 No Qualifier-------
1968P R WHITMORE25.380 mph
1969J A BETHELL23.466 mph
1970S PEARSON25.489 mph
1971J A BETHELL25.227 mph
1972J A BETHELL24.356 mph
1973J A BETHELL24.283 mph
1974J A BETHELL24.489 mph
1975R LAWTON25.700 mph
1976G WARDLE26.030 mph
1977G WARDLE25.989 mph
1978A S GRAHAM26.223 mph
1979C SPENCER26.635 mph
1980J M JACKSON26.860 mph
1981N FLETCHER27.765 mph
1982T TAYLOR27.950 mph
1983I WIGLEY26.280 mph
1984K W HIGGS27.600 mph
1985S A JACKSON27.090 mph
1986J GOULD23.920 mph
1987M REID26.792 mph
1988S A JACKSON26.240 mph
1989S M JACKSON28.280 mph
1990D G WERRELL23.360 mph
1991D G WERRELL28.270 mph
1992D CUMING27.195 mph
1993D G WERRELL29.728 mph
1994D G WERRELL31.663 mph
1995S A JACKSON-------
1996S A JACKSON29.513 mph
1997S A JACKSON25.070 mph
1998S A JACKSON24.828 mph
1999S A JACKSON25.333 mph
2000S A JACKSON24.186 mph
2001D STUBBS27.062 mph
2002S A JACKSON25.057 mph
2003S A JACKSON25.199 mph
2004S A JACKSON23.895 mph
2005S A JACKSON27.460 mph
2006S A JACKSON25.442 mph
2007S A JACKSON25.868 mph
2008S A JACKSON25.351 mph
2009S A JACKSON22.415 mph
2010S A JACKSON23.930 mph
2011S A JACKSON25.530 mph
2012S A JACKSON28.910 mph
2013S A JACKSON29.100 mph
2014-15No qualifiers

Ladies Time Trial Handicap Championship

1956Nora JACKSON21.725 mph
1957Val JACKSON23.545 mph
1958Grace I GENDERS-------
1959Grace I GENDERS22.245 mph
1960Grace I GENDERS22.518 mph
1961Grace I HICKSON22.432 mph
1962Grace I HICKSON22.432 mph
1963Nora WESLEY23.557 mph
1964Grace I HICKSON22.353 mph
1965Irene M WARD25.577 mph
1966Irene M WARD25.989 mph
1967Irene M WARD25.384 mph
1968Irene M WARD25.504 mph
1969 - 77No Qualifiers-------
1978Ann TAYLOR24.009 mph
1979Ann CODY22.443 mph
1980 - 84/No Qualifiers-------
1985Mary REID-------
1986No Qualifier-------
1987Mary REID28.928 mph
1988Gill SANDLAND23.327 mph
1989Kath T JACKSON27.395 mph
1990Kath T JACKSON-------
1991Gill SANDLAND25.040 mph
1992Ruth GAMWELL20.552 mph
1993Sarah L CLARKE-------
1994Christine A HIGGS22.797 mph
1995Jill WESLEY-------
1996Christine A HIGGS-------
1997Christine A HIGGS24.500 mph
1998Mary REID-------
1999Jill ALLINGHAM25.628mph
2000M REID23.934 mph
2001Jill ALLINGHAM26.413 mph
2002 - 04No Qualifiers-------
2005Mary RENSHAW------
2006- 07No Qualifiers-------
2008Claire LOGAN-------
2009Christine A HIGGS23.592 mph
2010Lynne SKELLERN21.70 mph
2011Carol SHERRIN26.72 mph
2012Lynne SKELLERN24.27 mph
2013-15 No Qualifiers

Philip Whitmore Handicap 10 Mile League

1978I LAWTON
1979G K FAULKNER
1980B RENSHAW
1981J KERNER
1982J KERNER
1983Carol RENSHAW
1984G CROSBIE
1985Sarah L CLARKE
1986D BIRTWISTLE
1987C SIMS
1988Ruth GAMWELL
1989G OLIVER
1990S REYNOLDS
1991D MORRIS
1992D YATES
1993A KEY
1994M WARREN
1995K RENOUPREZ
1996Rachel BETHELL
1997R FAIRHURST
1998M FROST
1999G KNIGHT
2000G KEEFE
2001G TREVENA
2002B TROTTER
2003D KNIGHT
2004C TOWNEND
2005S BURKE
2006S BURKE
2007L BURKE
2008L BURKE
2009G SMITH
2010A TAYLOR
2011W RENARD
2012I BRADLEY
2013M ROWSON
2014Daisy PICKLES
2015Will KERSHAW

Hill Climb Championship – Pre 1997

1957A CLARKE
1958A CLARKE
1959M BARKER
1960L G RENSHAW
1961J WYATT
1962F RENSHAW
1963F RENSHAW
1964R S PARKER
1965G OLIVER
1966G OLIVER
1967B AUCOTT
1968G BURGESS
1969S HALLIGAN
1970R AUCOTT
1971A KEMP
1972No Qualifier
1973J FENWICK
1974No Qualifier
1975S HALLIGAN
1976S HALLIGAN
1977R S PARKER
1978R S PARKER
1979G WARDLE
1980T MOORCROFT
1981R S PARKER
1982T TAYLOR
1983T TAYLOR
1984N FLETCHER
1985G WOOD
1986R D FOSTER
1987G WOOD
1988J HYDE
1989S MORRIS
1990J HYDE
1991S MORRIS
1992J HYDE
1993J HYDE
1994R D FOSTER
1995R D FOSTER
1996G WOOD

Robin Parker Hill Climb Championship

1998B R D ELLIOTT
1999G WOOD
2000A BETTS
2001G WOOD
2002R JAGGER
2003R JAGGER
2004K EMBLETON
2005M CUNLIFFE
2006S WARD
2007E DOCTER
2008S WARD
2009L BURKE
2010M STRETCH
2011M STRETCH
2012M LAWTON
2013M LAWTON
2014M LAWTON
2015W KERSHAW

Ladies Hill Climb Championship

1997Estelle McGUIRE
1998Mary REID
1999Jill ALLINGHAM
2000Jill ALLINGHAM
2001Jill ALLINGHAM
2002Catherine BURTON
2003Georgina ROWSON
2004Aurelie DOYOTTE
2005Sue ROWSON
2006Jenn O'CONNOR
2007Sue ROWSON
2008Sue ROWSON
2009Ruth GAMWELL
2010Ruth GAMWELL
2011Ruth GAMWELL
2012Ruth GAMWELL
2013Jill WESLEY
2014Daisy PICKLES
2015Sarah LEWIS

Allen Clarke Senior Trophy

1986R LAWTON
1987R LAWTON
1988R LAWTON
1989R LAWTON
1990R LAWTON
1991R LAWTON
1992R LAWTON
1993R LAWTON
1994R LAWTON
1995R LAWTON
1996R LAWTON
1997R LAWTON
1998R J WRENN
1999G ROWSON
2000G KNIGHT
2001R J WRENN
2002R J WRENN
2003R J WRENN
2004R J WRENN
2005R J WRENN
2006R J WRENN
2007D HIGHAM
2008D HIGHAM
2009R J WRENN
2010D HIGHAM
2011R J WRENN
2012S BURKE
2013S A JACKSON
2014Roger WRENN
2015Roger WRENN

Road Race Championship

1955H B JACKSON
1956H B JACKSON
1957M J BARKER
1958R T WESLEY
1959M J BARKER
1960K W HIGGS
1961M J BARKER
1962M J BARKER
1963B LAWTON
1964B LAWTON
1965B LAWTON
1966B LAWTON
1967B LAWTON
1968No Qualifier
1969D NORTON
1970B LAWTON
1971A KEMP
1972A KEMP
1973A KEMP
1974A KEMP
1975G BURGESS
1976S HALLIGAN
1977R S PARKER
1978R S PARKER
1979R BUTTRESS
1980T MOORCROFT
1981S DAVIES
1982T TAYLOR
1983T TAYLOR
1984N FLETCHER
1985T TAYLOR
1986R D FOSTER
1987G WOOD
1988S MORRIS
1989S MORRIS
1990S MORRIS
1991T TAYLOR
1992T TAYLOR
1993T TAYLOR
1994J HYDE
1995T TAYLOR
1996G WOOD
1997R ALLINGHAM
1998G WOOD
1999G WOOD
2000G WOOD
2001C FENWICK
2002R JAGGER
2003R JAGGER
2004M O'CONNOR
2005S HORSEY
2006M O'CONNOR
2007E DOCTER
2008M CUMING
2009C QUIN
2010C QUIN
2012 - 13No Qualifier
2014Ant ALLAN
2015C Quin

Circuit Championship

1980L WILLANS
1981L WILLANS
1982M BETHELL
1983T KENDALL
1984G WOOD
1985M BETHELL
1986R S PARKER
1987G WOOD
1988M BETHELL
1989M BETHELL
1990M BETHELL
1991J HYDE
1992T TAYLOR
1993A MAHONEY
1994T TAYLOR
1995T TAYLOR
1996 - 98No Qualifier
1999G WOOD
2000No Qualifier
2001P McGUCKIAN
2002M BETHELL
2003A BETTS
2004 - 15No Qualifiers

J Webster Track Championship

1962L G RENSHAW
1963L G RENSHAW
1964L G RENSHAW
1965M BARKER
1966M BARKER
1967L G RENSHAW
1968J A BETHELL
1969L G RENSHAW
1970G BURGESS
1971S PEARSON
1972J FENWICK
1973G KNIGHT
1974M BETHELL
1975J A BETHELL
1976L G RENSHAW
1977M BETHELL
1978M BETHELL
1979M BETHELL
1980M BETHELL
1981M BETHELL
1982M BETHELL
1983M BETHELL
1984M BETHELL
1985M BETHELL
1986M BETHELL
1987M BETHELL
1988P BETHELL
1989G WOOD
1990M BETHELL
1991B R D ELLIOTT
1992B R D ELLIOTT
1993G WOOD
1994M BETHELL
1995B R D ELLIOTT
1996B R D ELLIOTT
1997B R D ELLIOTT
1998B R D ELLIOTT
1999B R D ELLIOTT
2000R J WRENN
2001J M JACKSON
2002R J WRENN
2003R J WRENN
2004R J WRENN
2005R J WRENN
2006R J WRENN
2007E DOCTER
2008E DOCTER
2009Christine A HIGGS
2010J M JACKSON
2011J M JACKSON
2012C LYNCH
2013Christine A HIGGS
2014Christine HIGGS
2015Christine HIGGS

Cyclo Cross Championship

1983/4 S DAVIES
1984/5 M BETHELL
1985/6 C YATES
1986/7 M BETHELL
1987/8 M BETHELL
1988/9 P BETHELL
1989/0 M BETHELL
1990/1 P BETHELL
1991/2 J HYDE
1992/3 M BETHELL
1993/4 M BETHELL
1994/5 M BETHELL
1995/6 M BETHELL
1996/7 M BETHELL
1997/8 J HYDE
1998/9 A BETTS
1999/0 A BETTS
2000/1 A BETTS
2001/2 A BETTS
2002/3 A BETTS
2003/4 B RENSHAW
2004/5 A ALLAN
2005/6 G ROWSON
2006/7 No Qualifier
2007/8 L BURKE
2008/9 L BURKE
2009/10 P BETHELL
2010/11 A BETHELL
2011/12 M FIELDEN
2012/13 M LAWTON
2013/14 Matt LAWTON
2014/15 Mark ROWSON

J F Parkinson Memorial Trophy

Winner Trophy now awarded to 1st Macclesfield Wheeler

1957 I SANDBACH
1958 I SANDBACH
1959 G TAYLOR
1960 K HILL
1961 H PORTER
1962 A LINFORTH
1963 M STALLARD
1964 P BUCKLEY
1965 P TWELVETREE
1966 M COWLEY
1967 P BUCKLEY
1968 G CLEMENTS
1969 M GADD
1970 P CHEETHAM
1971 B MOOR
1972 P MATHEWS
1973 H VILKAITIS
1974 H WILKINSON
1975 M SWINNERTON
1976 M SWINNERTON
1977 D CUMING
1978 J HERETY
1979 M WILLIAMS
1980 J WILLIAMS
1981 B FIELD
1982 R ELLIS
1983 R PUGH
1984 S WILKINSON
1985 R CHADWICK
1986 S FLOOD
1987 D BIRTWISTLE
1988 N HARTLE
1989 I SNOOKS
1990 D SOWERBY
1991 P MEASON
1992 N BEASLEY
1993 A HOLDSWORTH
1994 M Ridding
1995 P BATES
1996 G WEIR
1997 B Tinsley/ R Fairhurst
1998 B R D ELLIOTT
1999 S Cummings/ No Qualifier
2000 D Worsdale/ C Fenwick
2001 Event Aborted
2002 N Hughes/ R Jagger
2003-05No Event
2006 R Pugh/ S Ward
2007 D Otter/ S Burke
2008 A Tinsley/ S Burke
2009 S Bridge/ S Burke
2010 R Barnett/ C Quin
2011 M O'Connor
2012 A Allen
2013 Mike STRETCH
2014 Mike STRETCH
2015 Matt LAWTON

G Wardle Memorial 50 Mile Trophy

1986 R BAGOT
1987 P DALGLIESH
1988 D CUMING
1989 G CUMMINGS
1990 D CUMING
1991 A HILTON
1992 R HAIGH
1993 D CUMING
1994 R CLOUGH
1995 P PEARCE
1996 K MILWARD
1997 K MILWARD
1998 M KATELEY
1999 G WOOD
2000 D WORSDALE
2001 C McCULLOGH
2002 R J WRENN
2003 J WADDILOVE
2004 R J WRENN
2005 R J WRENN
2006 G TREVENA
2007 S BURKE
2008 S BURKE
2009 S BURKE
2010 D HIGHAM
2011 S BURKE
2012 S BURKE
2013 M DUCK
2014 Roger WRENN
2015 Mike KNUDSEN

Any questions? Just contact chris.c@macclesfieldwheelers.org.uk